THE 14th INTERNATIONAL SUMMER SCHOOL ON CRYSTAL GROWTH

Dalian, China

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

Schedule of Events

E-mail Print

Tentative Schedule

Day 1: Sunday  1 August 2010

14:00-17:00

Registration

17:00-18:00

Free time

18:00-19:00

Reception

Day 2: Monday  2 August 2010

7:30-8:30    Breakfast

8:45-9:00    Opening Remarks

9:00-10:00

A. A. Chernov (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA)

Surface phenomena and parameters of crystal growth

10:00-11:00

J. W. Evans (Iowa State University, USA)

Epitaxial growth of metal films on single-element and alloy substrates: experimental STM studies and atomistic or coarse-grained modeling

11:00-11:15  Photo

11:15-12:00  Coffee break/Poster

12:00-14:00  Lunch

14:00-15:00

James J. De Yoreo (Livermore National Laboratory, USA)

Biomolecular controls on crystal nucleation and growth

15:00-16:00

Peter G. Vekilov (University of Houston, USA)

Nucleation of crystals in solution

16:00-16:15  Coffee break

16:15:-17:15

Thomas F. Kuech (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)

Metal Organic Vapor Phase Growth of Complex Semiconductor Alloys

17:15-18:15

Koichi Kakimoto (Kyushu University, Japan)

Crystal growth of semiconductor bulk crystals

18:15-19:15  Dinner

Day 3: Tuesday  3 August 2010

7:30-8:30    Breakfast

8:30-10:00

Peter Rudolph (Institute for Crystal Growth, Germany)

Transport phenomena of crystal growth (heat and mass transfer)

10:00-10:45  Coffee break/Poster

10:45-11:45

Elias Vlieg (Radboud University Nijmegen, the Netherlands)

Crystal Morphology

12:00-14:00  Lunch

14:00-15:00

Viedma Cristobal (Universidad Complutense, Spain)

Chirality Change by Grinding Crystals in Solution

15:00-16:00

Uwaha Makio (Nagoya University, Japan)

The Classical Nucleation Model ---Entire Process of Crystal Growth and Application to Chirality Conversion

16:00-16:15  Coffee break

16:15-17:15

Xiang Yang Liu (University of Singapore, Singapore)

Simulating “Atomic” Processes  of Crystallization via Controlled Colloidal Assembly

17:15:-18:15

Jeffrey J. Derby (University of Minnesota, USA)

Modeling and bulk crystal growth processes:  What is to be learned?

18:00-19:00  Dinner

Day 4: Wednesday  4 August 2010

7:30-8:30    Breakfast

8:30-9:30

Mathis Plapp (Ecole Polytechnique, France)

Application of phase-field method in crystal growth

9:30-10:30

Georg Mueller (Fraunhofer Institute IISB Erlangen, Germany, Germany)

Optimization and modeling of photovoltaic silicon crystallization processes

10:30-10:45  Coffee Break

10:45-11:45

Ryo Kobayashi

Mathematical Modeling for Pattern Formation in Nature

11:45-13:30  Lunch

13:30-18:30

Explore attractions of Dalian

 

18:30-19:30  Dinner

Day 5: Thursday  5 August 2010

7:30-8:30    Breakfast

8:30-12:00

Experimental course

12:00-14:00  Lunch

14:00-18:30

Experimental course

18:30-19:30  Dinner

Day 6: Friday  6 August 2010

7:30-8:30    Breakfast

8:30-9:30

Katsuo Tsukamoto (Tohoku University, Japan)

Optical In-Situ Observation of Crystal Growth Process

9:30-10:30

Max G. Lagally (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)

Nanoepitaxy in the presence of lattice strain: Quantum dots and strain engineering of nanomembranes in the silicon model system

10:30-11:15  Coffee break/Poster

11:15-12:15

Dongfeng Xue (Dalian University of Technology, China)

Observation and simulation of crystallization behaviors of inorganic materials

12:15-14:00  Lunch

14:00-15:00

Hiroki Hibino (NTT Basic Research Laboratories, Japan)

Growth Morphology of Steps on Vicinal/Epitaxial Graphene Growth on SiC Surafaces

15:00-16:00

Mu Wang (Nanjing University, China)

Self-organization in nanocrystallization

16:00-16:15  Closing remarks

16:15-18:00  Free Time

18:00-19:00  Dinner

Day 7: Saturday  7 August 2010

7:30-8:30   

Breakfast

9:00       

Bus To ICCG 16

 

Last Updated on Thursday, 22 April 2010 17:23